ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia PP-PTB Altamira Airport, PA (ATM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Operator:Puma Air
Registration: PP-PTB
MSN: 120080
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM/SBHT), Brazil
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Altamira Airport in Brazil.
It suffered multiple birdstrikes on final approach to runway 25 at Altamira. The aircraft touched down hard just short of the runway threshold. It then bounced and touched down on the runway.

Classification:
Bird strike
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» aviacaopaulista.com
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-120ER-Brasilia-PP-PTB
accident date: 24-11-2006
type: Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
registration: PP-PTB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA to Altamira Airport, PA as the crow flies is 466 km (292 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org