Accident
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:09 JAN 2007
Time:23:23
Type:Learjet 24F
Operator:Ameristar Jet Charter
Registration: N444TW
C/n / msn: 348
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) E of Guadalajara-Miguel Hidal Airport (GDL) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Flightnumber: 878
Narrative:
Ameristar flight 878 departed Laredo (LRD) at 22:10. At about 23:13, radar contact was established with Guadalajara Approach Control and the flight was cleared to descend from FL260 to FL240. About 10 seconds later the flight was cleared to descend to 12,000 feet, was provided an altimeter setting of 30.28 inches, and was told to expect radar vectors for the ILS 28 approach. At 23:18, the flight was given a right turn to a heading of 120 degrees. At 23:20:38, the flight was cleared to descend to 9,000 feet. The airplane was last observed on radar descending through 9,200 feet, when the airplane was crossing the GDL VOR 085 degree radial. The Learjet impacted terrain.

Sources:
» Crashed jet refueled in Laredo (AP, 11-1-2007)
» FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Laredo International Airport, TX to Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport as the crow flies is 868 km (542 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share