Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 MAR 2007
Time:07:58
Type:Boeing 737-497
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GZC
C/n / msn: 25664/2393
First flight: 1992-11-05 (14 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:35207
Cycles:37360
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 133
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 140
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 200
Narrative:
Garuda flight 200 was an early morning service from Jakarta (CGK) to Yogyakarta (JOG). The pilot in command (PIC) was the pilot flying, and the copilot was the support/monitoring pilot.
The PIC intended to make an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 09 at Yogyakarta and briefed the copilot accordingly. Yogya Approach cleared the aircraft for a visual approach, with a requirement to proceed to long final and report runway in sight. Although the crew acknowledged the visual approach clearance, they continued with the ILS approach, but did not inform the controller. The descent and approach were conducted in visual meteorological conditions.
At 07:55:33, when the aircraft was 10.1 miles from the runway, it was 1,427 feet above the initial fix of 2,500 feet published in the approach chart, and the airspeed was 283 knots. The pilot in command descended the aircraft steeply in an attempt to reach the runway, but in doing so, the airspeed increased excessively. As the aircraft was being flown at speeds that were in excess of the wing flaps operation speed, the copilot elected not to extend the flaps as instructed by the PIC. During the approach, the Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) alerts and warnings sounded 15 times and the copilot called for the PIC to go around.
The PIC continued the approach with flaps 5 degrees, and the aircraft attained the glideslope near the runway 09 threshold. Flaps 5 degrees is not a landing flap setting. The aircraft crossed the threshold, 89 feet above the runway, at an airspeed of 232 knots, 98 knots faster than the required landing speed for flaps 40 degrees. The wind was north easterly at 9 knots. The groundspeed was 235 knots. The aircraft touched down at an airspeed of 221 knots, 87 knots faster than landing speed for 40 degrees flap. Shortly after touching down, the copilot called, with high intonation, for the PIC to go around.
The aircraft overran the departure end of runway 09, to the right of the centerline at 110 knots. The aircraft crossed a road, and impacted an embankment before stopping in a rice paddy field 252 meters from the threshold of runway 27 (departure end of runway 09). The aircraft destroyed by the impact forces and an intense, fuel-fed, post-impact fire.

CAUSES:
"1. Flight crew communication and coordination was less than effective after the aircraft passed 2,336 feet on descent after flap 1 was selected. Therefore the
safety of the flight was compromized.
2. The PIC flew the aircraft at an excessively high airspeed and steep descent during the approach. The crew did not abort the approach when stabilized
approach criteria were not met.
3. The pilot in command did not act on the 15 GPWS alerts and warnings, and the two calls from the copilot to go around.
4. The copilot did not follow company instructions and take control of the aircraft from the pilot in command when he saw that the pilot in command repeatedly
ignored warnings to go around.
5. Garuda did not provide simulator training for its Boeing 737 flight crews covering vital actions and required responses to GPWS and EGPWS alerts and
warnings such as ‘TOO LOW TERRAIN’ and ‘WHOOP, WHOOP PULL UP’."

Events:

Sources:
» KNKT
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-497 PK-GZC

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
05 NOV 1992 N402AL Aloha Airlines
23 APR 1996 F-GRSC Star Europe
28 OCT 1997 VT-JAP Jet Airways
11 JUN 2002 N664AL AFTTS 1 returned
04 OCT 2002 PK-GZC Garuda Indonesian Airways leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport as the crow flies is 454 km (284 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 11th loss
  • 486 built
  • 4th worst accident
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile