| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 MAR 2007 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | 
Airbus A310-325 |
| Operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-ADE |
| C/n / msn: | 698 |
| First flight: | 1996 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dubai Airport (DXB) (United Arab Emirates)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR), Bangladesh |
| Flightnumber: | 006 |
Narrative:Biman flight BG006 aborted the takeoff at Dubai (DXB). The airplane came to rest at the end of runway 12L with the a collapsed nose gear. Runway 12L is a 13124 x 197 feet asphalt runway.
The airplane was stored at Dubai Airport after the accident and broken up in August 2008.
Sources:
» Department of Civil Aviation
» Gulf News
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Dhaka-Zia International Airport as the crow flies is 3515 km (2197 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.