Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 MAR 2007
Time:ca 14:00
Type:Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Transaviaexport Airlines
Registration: EW-78849
C/n / msn: 1013405192
First flight: 1991
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mogadishu (Somalia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Narrative:
On March 9, 2007 a company Il-76TD (EW-78826) sustained substantial damage after being hit by a missile while on approach to Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ). Later that month Il-76TD EW-78849 flew to Mogadishu to deliver equipment to cannibalize EW-78826 and to salvage usable parts.
On March 23, EW-78849 was to be flown back to Minsk with a refueling stop at Djiboutu (JIB). Shortly after takeoff three missiles were fired at the plane. Reportedly one of the missiles hit the wing. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Interfax
» Reuters

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76TD EW-78849

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport as the crow flies is 1081 km (676 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share