Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAR 2007
Type:Airbus A300-622
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Airplane damage: None
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Flightnumber: 111
Narrative:
A Sudanese man hijacked the plane, wanting to be taken to South Africa. He gave himself up after three-hours of negotiations in Khartoum.

Events:

Sources:
» AFP

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tripoli International Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 2707 km (1692 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share