Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 2007
Type:Boeing 737-82R
Operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-APU
C/n / msn: 29344/849
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Airplane damage: None
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) (Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gokcen Airport (SAW/LTFJ), Turkey
Flightnumber: 157
Narrative:
En route to Istanbul, a male passenger announced he had a bomb and initially said he wanted the plane diverted to the Ankara. He later demanded to be flown to Tehran, Iran. The pilots landed at Ankara (ESB) and the man gave himself up about 40 minutes later.

Events:

Sources:
» Diyarbakir'dan kalkan uçak kaçirildi (CNN Türk 10-4-2007)
» 1 detained in alleged Turkish hijack try (Angop, 11-4-2007)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Diyarbakir Airport to Istanbul-Sabiha Gokcen Airport as the crow flies is 986 km (616 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share