Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 APR 2007
Time:04:45
Type:Airbus A300B4-622R
Operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ABV
C/n / msn: 690
First flight: 1993-03-11 (14 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH) (United Arab Emirates) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Airbus A.300 A7-ABV was undergoing maintenance at Gamco in Abu Dhabi. At night a fire broke out in the airplane. The fire was put out and further damage to the hangar and two other planes was averted. Nevertheless the A.300's fuselage was gutted by the fire.

Events:

Sources:

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share