Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:29 AUG 2007
Type:Lockheed C-130K Hercules
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV205
C/n / msn: 4230
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Helmand Province (Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane landed heavily on at night on a rough airstrip in the Afghan desert. The airplane, from 47 RAF Lyneham, was badly damaged and could not be recovered. It was being used to transport SAS units and was equipped with highly classified satellite and high frequency radio communications suites. Because of the presence of Taliban troops in the area, some equipment was removed, and the plane was blown up.
Unconfirmed reprorts indicate that XV205 was the plane involved in the mishap. The accident happened at or just prior to August 29.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130K Hercules XV205

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share