| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 12 SEP 2007 |
| Time: | ca 22:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 |
| Operator: | Eli's Bread |
| Registration: | N525EZ |
| C/n / msn: | 525B-0089 |
| First flight: | 2006 |
| Engines: | 2 Williams International FJ44-3A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Danbury Airport, CT (DXR) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fire broke out in a hangar at Danbury Airport, CT (DXR). The hangar housed a restaurant and Reliant Air Charter.
Destroyed in the fire were the following aircraft: N525EZ (CJ3), N971TB (Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2), N27438 (Piper PA-31-310 Navajo), N901EE (Smith Aerostar 600A), N6081M (Piper Aerostar 601), N600BR (Piper Aerostar 600), N68918 (Piper Aerostar 600), N36365 (Taylorcraft DC-65), N9240Y (Piper PA-31P-350), N8198P (Piper PA-28-181 Archer), N1549S (Beech B95A Travelair)
Events:
Sources:
» Danbury Fire Causes Millions of Dollars in Damage (WCBS, 13-9-2007)
» Reliant Air
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.