ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 D-ADHA München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operated by:Augsburg Airways
On behalf of:Lufthansa Regional
Registration: D-ADHA
MSN: 4028
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:13382
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ), Italy
Flightnumber:LH4074
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q aircraft sustained substantial damage un a nosegear-up landing at München, Germany.
The aircraft, operating Lufthansa Regional flight LH4074 to Florence, Italy, returned to München when the nose landing gear could not be deployed in preparation for landing. Several attempts to recycle the landing gear proved fruitless. New attempts were made near München but these were also unsuccessful. Even the emergency procedure failed.
Finally a nose gear-up landing was carried out on runway 08R. The aircraft came to rest about 465 m after the nose contacted the runway.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions
The immediate causes of the accident were:
- Due to a vibration cracks developed and due to fretting a coil spring in the actuating mechanism for the nose landing gear doors broke.
- The fragments of the coil spring fell into the enclosed wheel well in the vicinity of the strut and jammed itself in the landing gear struts upon retraction of the nose gear.
- The jammed coil spring blocked the locking mechanisms of the nose landing gear in the retracted and locked position.
- The force required for releasing the blocked locking mechanisms could be applied to either the normal or with the emergency system.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: 1X001-0/07
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport to Florence-Peretola Airport as the crow flies is 504 km (315 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org