Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:26 OCT 2007
Time:06:45
Type:Airbus A320-214
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C3224
C/n / msn: 753
First flight: 1997-10-30 (9 years 12 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Butuan Airport (BXU) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Butuan Airport (BXU/RPWE), Philippines
Flightnumber: 475
Narrative:
PAL flight 475, departed Manila (MNL) about 05:10 in the morning on a flight to Butuan (BXU).
The A320 landed at Butuan's single runway 12/30 (6,450 feet long) and overran. The airplane went down a small slope and ended up between trees.

Events:

Sources:
» 19 hurt as PAL plane overshoots runway in Butuan airport (Inquirer.net, 26-10-2007)

Photos
photo of Airbus A320-214 RP-C3224

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Butuan Airport as the crow flies is 781 km (488 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share