| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 02 JAN 2008 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11A-500 |
| Operator: | Asian Spirit |
| Registration: | RP-C3592 |
| C/n / msn: | 2108 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 543-10J/K Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | unk |
| Location: | Masbate Airport (MBT) (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Masbate Airport (MBT/RPVJ), Philippines |
| Flightnumber: | 321 |
Narrative:At 07:20, when Asian Spirit flight 321 was 10 miles out, the Masbate controller reported winds 050 at 11 kts, gusting to 14 kts. At 07:35 the pilot flew a right base and turned onto finals for runway 21. The crew was advised that wind was now 040 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots and caution advised for landing.
The YS-11 overshot the runway and impacted a concrete airport perimeter fence. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained damage to the right hand engine.
Sources:
» Plane overshoots runway in Masbate City (ABS-CBN 2-1-2008)
» ATO
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Masbate Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (229 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.