| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 25 JAN 2008 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Aéro-Service |
| Registration: | EK11660 |
| C/n / msn: | 5343209 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) (Congo)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo |
Narrative:The An-12's brakes failed as it taxied to the apron at Pointe Noire Airport (PNR). It could not be stopped and ran into a parked Boeing 727 (9L-LEF). Both aircraft sustained considerable damage.
Sources:
» 2 hurt as cargo jet hits Boeing (News 24, 26-1-2008)
Photos
Video/animation
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.