OT McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N605NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321793

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N605NW
MSN: 47223/300
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Fuselage punctured by a ground service vehicle. The DC-9 was withdrawn from use and broken up in March, 2008.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA); 02 October 2006