| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 01 FEB 2008 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-259 |
| Operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
| Registration: | CP-2429 |
| C/n / msn: | 22475/1690 |
| First flight: | 1980-11-14 (27 years 3 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Airplane damage: | |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Trinidad Airport (TDD) (Bolivia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | Cobija-E. Beltram Airport (CIJ/SLCO), Bolivia |
Narrative:The 727 departed La Paz on a domestic service to Cobija (CIJ). Bad weather at the destination forced the crew to divert to Trinidad (TDD). Reports indicate that the crew carried out a forced landing in an Amazon jungle clearing just short of the airport, possibly as a result of fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
» Sin víctimas aterrizaje forzoso de Boeing 727 (Los Tiempos, 1-2-2008)
Photos

N204AV was later sold to Sun Country as N289SC and went to Bolivia in December 2002 to fly for LAB
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Cobija-E. Beltram Airport as the crow flies is 610 km (381 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.