ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 265 Hanoi
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 8 April 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Vietnam People's Air Force
Registration: 265
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hanoi (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed in a rice field in Ta Thanh Oai commune in Thanh Tri, an outlying district of Hanoi.

Sources:
» Scramble 389
» Military plane crashes near Vietnam's capital, 5 die (Xinhua, 8-4-2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org