Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 MAY 2008
Time:13:31
Type:Boeing 747-209F
Operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N704CK
C/n / msn: 22299/462
First flight: 1980-07-11 (27 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:108560
Cycles:20599
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) (Belgium) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Flightnumber: 207
Narrative:
Kalitta Flight 207 was a cargo flight from New York-JFK to Bahrain (BAH) with a technical stop at Brussels (BRU). It carried 76 tonnes of cargo. The Boeing 747 was cleared for takeoff from runway 20 (a 9800 x 164 feet asphalt runway).
The initial phase of the take-off run was uneventful. The speed increased under a constant acceleration until one of the engine experienced a momentary loss of power. This phenomenon was accompanied by a loud bang, heard by the crew and external witnesses, and by flames, seen from the control tower.
The bang and the loss of power occurred around V1 speed. Two seconds after the bang, all four engines were brought back to idle, and braking action was initiated. The thrust reversers were not deployed.
The aircraft came to a stop 300m after the end of runway 20, above a railroad embankment. The aircraft was severely damaged; it broke in three parts.

CAUSE AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The accident was caused by the decision to Reject the Take-Off 12 knots after passing V1 speed.
The following factors contributed to the accident;
- Engine Nr 3 experienced a bird strike, causing it to stall. This phenomenon was accompanied by a loud bang, noticed by the crew.
- The aircraft line up at the B1 intersection although the take-off parameters were computed with the full length of the runway.
- The situational awareness of the crew,
- Less than maximum use of deceleration devices.
- Although the RESA conforms to the minimum ICAO requirement, it does not conform to the ICAO recommendation for length.

Sources:
» DeRedactie.be
» Vrachtvliegtuig breekt in tweeën op luchthaven van Zaventem (Gazet van Antwerpen, 25-5-2008)

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-209F N704CK

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
11 JUL 1980 B-1894 China Airlines
B-18752 China Airlines new registration
10 SEP 2003 N704CK Kalitta Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Bahrain International Airport as the crow flies is 4710 km (2944 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share