Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:12 JUN 2008
Time:12:45
Type:Learjet 35A
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:FAI Air Service
Registration: D-CFAI
C/n / msn: 35A-365
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kisangani Airport (FKI) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted and the Learjet swerved to the right, leaving the runway. The undercarriage was torn off in the accident and the airplane sustained substantial damage to fuselage and wings.

Sources:
» BFU 2X002-08

Photos
photo of Learjet 35A D-CFAI
photo of Learjet 35A D-CFAI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisangani Airport to Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport as the crow flies is 511 km (319 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share