Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 HB-JGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321699

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SkyWork Airlines
Registration: HB-JGA
MSN: 4198
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Cycles:203 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 sustained substantial damage in a tailstrike accident on landing at Berne-Belp Airport in Switzerland. One crew member and one passenger sustained minor injuries.
Flight SRK172 took off from Palma de Mallorca, Spain at 09:02 UTC for charter flight under IFR to Berne.
Pilot flying throughout the flight was a captain under supervision in the left seat with a training captain in the right seat as pilot not flying. The first officer, who also was still under check, sat on the jump seat and was in charge of radio communication at the end of the flight.
After an uneventful flight, the crew contacted Berne Arrival at 10:32 UTC. In Berne-Belp runway was 32 in operation. The ATCO asked the crew if they wanted to carry out a visual approach. The crew replied in the affirmative and requested an approach to runway 14, which was immediately granted.
During the flare of the aircraft just before touchdown, the crew noticed an above-average rate of descent. Pitch was increased to correct this. The aircraft then suffered a tail strike.

Causes (translated from German):
The accident is attributable to the fact that the aircraft touched down on the runway with the rear fuselage first, because the crew responded to a high rate of descent with too large a pitch angle instead of an increase in power.
Crew fatigue might have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 2028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months