| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 30 JUL 2008 |
| Time: | 18:32 |
| Type: | Eclipse 500 |
| Operator: | My Aviation |
| Registration: | N333MY |
| C/n / msn: | 000103 |
| First flight: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 76 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW610F |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN), United States of America |
Narrative:During a visual approach for runway 27 at Brandywine Airport, the pilot felt that he was a little high. He pushed the nose down a little. The airplane's speed was "a little high" as it passed the threshold. The pilot braked but the airplane skidded to the right and went off the end of the runway. After leaving the runway, the airplane traveled down a 40-foot embankment and crossed a service road. The airplane came to rest against trees and a chain link fence approximately 184 feet beyond the departure end of runway 27.
Examination of the airplane revealed multiple fractures and areas of crush and compression damage to both the airframe and flight control surfaces. The nose landing gear was separated from its attach point. Both main landing gear were collapsed, and they had penetrated the upper surface of the wing structure.
Brandywine Airport has a single asphalt runway (09/27) measuring 3347 x 50 ft. (1020 x 15 m). According to the Airport Facility Directory, multiple obstructions existed on the approach end of runway 27. These included trees that were12 feet in height, which displaced the threshold by 250 feet. A Precision Approach Path Indicator was installed, but was inoperative at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and his excessive airspeed on approach."
Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA to West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA as the crow flies is 31 km (20 miles).