Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 AUG 2008
Time:17:15
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-3952
C/n / msn: 169
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:31260
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC), Netherlands Antilles
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Flightnumber: 051
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 passenger plane, registered HK-3952, sustained substantial damage following the collapse of the tight hand main landingear on landing at Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ), Colombia. None of the 31 occupants were injured.
AIRES Flight 051 operated on an international flight from Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR). The approach and landing were normal, touching down about 770 metres past the threshold of runway 23. The crew noticed a vibration of the right hand main gear. The undercarriage leg collapsed. There was no fire.

CAUSA: "Fractura del anillo del tope mecánico del amortiguador del tren principal derecho, convirtiendo al conjunto del tren en una estructura sólida incapaz de absorber las cargas del aterrizaje, debido a la no incorporación de la Directiva de Aeronavegabilidad AD-2006-14 en la reparacián general de dicho tren."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Aerocivil
report status: Final
report number:
report released:18-JAN-2010
duration of investigation:513 days (1 year 4.9 months)
download report: Informe técnico de accidente de aviación - HK-3952 (Aerocivil )

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Curaçao-Hato International Airport to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport as the crow flies is 647 km (404 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share