Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:29 AUG 2008
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2R
Operator:Aero-Transit
Registration: RA-68126
C/n / msn: 1G195-31
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Boguchany, Krasnoyarsk Krai (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Oil pressure dropped and engine power was lost. The pilot carried out a forced landing, but the An-2 collided with objects and overturned.

Sources:
» Russian Ministry of Transport press release

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share