Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 SEP 2008
Time:09:34
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:MASwings
Registration: 9M-MDN
C/n / msn: 844
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bakalalan Airport (BKM) (Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lawas Airport (LWY/WBGW), Malaysia
Destination airport:Bakalalan Airport (BKM/WBGO), Malaysia
Flightnumber:3540
Narrative:
The Twin Otter reportedly crashed short of runway 23 and struck a small house.

Sources:
» MASwings
» Bernama
» Scramble 402

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share