Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 JAN 2009
Time:ca 17:30
Type:Cessna 650 Citation VII
Operator:Aero Cabo
Registration: XA-PYN
C/n / msn: 650-7088
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Narrative:
A corporate Cessna 650 Citation VII was landing on runway 12 at Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR), Canada from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ), Mexico. The aircraft began to drift to the left early in the landing roll and exited the runway surface about 4500 feet from the threshold. It travelled through a berm of plowed snow about 18" deep for about 400-500 feet alongside the runway edge lights, during which time the nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft came to rest straddling the line of runway edge lights beyond the hold short line for the crossing runway 08R/26L. The occupants partially opened the main entrance door and evacuated the aircraft. ARFF crews arrived within two minutes. There were no injuries, fire or hazardous material spills.
The hourly METAR (1700 PST) recorded the wind at Vancouver as 140 degrees at 26 knots gusting to 33 knots with 5 sm visibility in light rain showers and temperature of +03 degrees C. A special observation issued at 17:22 (observation likely taken 10 -15 minutes before the issue time) recorded the wind as 120 degrees at 23 knots, gusting to 29 knots with 2.5 sm visibility in light rain and snow showers and temperature of +01 degree C. The runway surface was wet and snow had not been forecast; therefore, there was no runway surface condition (RSC) report available.

Events:

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2009P0015

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 1910 km (1194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share