Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 JAN 2009
Time:02:09
Type:Cessna 550 Citation II
Operating for:Caribair, S.A.
Leased from:JODA LLC
Registration: N815MA
C/n / msn: 550-0406
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:11123
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Narrative:
Cessna 550, N815MA departed the La Isabela Airport (JBQ), Dominican Republic, on January 3, 2009, about 23:00 on an IFR flight to Wilmington, NC (ILM).
The crew attempted three ILS approaches to runway 24 at Wilmington, however due to the fog at the airport they were unable to see the runway environment. On the third missed approach the No. 1 engine shut down and the pilots requested a vector from air traffic control for another approach. The pilot stated to ATC that they were low on fuel. While being vectored for the fourth approach, the No. 2 engine shut down and the pilots requested an immediate turn to the airport; they were able to locate the center of the airport on their GPS and "aimed the airplane at the intersection of the runways." Approximately 50 feet above ground level the pilots saw a row of lights, paralleled the lights, landed gear up on the departure end of runway 6, overran the runway, and impacted several light stands for runway 24, coming to rest 2,242 feet past the point of the initial touchdown.
The airplane received skin damage to the underside of the fuselage and several puncture holes into the pressure vessel.
The 0153 weather observation at KILM, reported winds from 020 degrees at 3 knots, a broken cloud layer at 100 feet agl, an overcast cloud layer at 500 feet agl, 1/2 mile visibility, temperature 11 degrees Celsius (C), dew point 10 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.14 inches of mercury.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power due to the crew's inadequate in-flight fuel monitoring."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB id. ERA09LA130
» FAA
» No injuries as small plane touches down in Wilmington without landing gear (Wilmington Star-News Online, 4-1-2009)

Photos
photo of Cessna 550 Citation II N815MA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport to Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC as the crow flies is 1902 km (1189 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share