Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 MAR 2009
Time:ca 10:00
Type:GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: 46137
C/n / msn: N22B/137
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lop Buri Air Base (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lop Buri Air Base (VTBL), Thailand
Destination airport:Phitsanulok Airport (PHS/VTPP), Thailand
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from the Lop Buri Air Base. Local media report the airplane suffered engine problems. The airplane crashed, shearing off the entire left hand wing.

Sources:
» Scramble 380
» Pilot killed in Air Force plane crash in Lop Buri (Nation News, 6-3-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lop Buri Air Base to Phitsanulok Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share