| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 02 APR 2009 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Operator: | Chemtrad Aviation |
| Registration: | RP-C764 |
| C/n / msn: | 318 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Barangay San Miguel, Baggao, Cagayan (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tuguegarao Airport (TUG/RPUT), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Maconacon Airport, Philippines |
Narrative:The airplane took off from the Tuguegarao Airport (TUG) at 08:55 on a thirty-minute flight to Maconacon. The airplane did not arrive at its destination and authorities launched a search operation. The aircraft was found after thirteen days along the slope of a heavily vegetated area in Baggao, Cagayan.
Tuguegarao airport authorities said the weather was good when the plane took off. But authorities believe that the cloudy weather in the eastern part of Luzon possibly closed in on the ill-fated plane.
Sources:
» Plane wreckage found in Cagayan (Philstar, 15-4-2009)
» Light plane, seven aboard, missing (Malaya News, 2-4-2009)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tuguegarao Airport to Maconacon Airport as the crow flies is 61 km (38 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.