| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 11 APR 2009 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Lao Air |
| Registration: | RDPL-34144 |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0967 |
| First flight: | 2002 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Thulakhôm District (Laos)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos |
| Destination airport: | Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN), Laos |
| Flightnumber: | 200 |
Narrative:The engine cut while flying at an altitude of 2000 m. An emergency landing was carried out in a rice field roughly 50 km north of Vientiane.
Events:
Sources:
» Ch?t máy gi?a không trung, máy bay v?n h? cánh an toàn (Vietnam Plus, 22-4-2009)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Sam Neua Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.