Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:03 JUN 2009
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:China Cargo Airlines
Registration: B-2175
C/n / msn: 48520/541
First flight: 1993
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney PW4460
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Urumqi Airport (URC) (China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Urumqi Airport (URC/ZWWW), China
Narrative:
Hard landing and tailstrike.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas MD-11F B-2175

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share