Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUN 2009
Time:21:06
Type:Antonov 2
Operator:?
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pologi, Zaporizhya region (Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Caught fire and burned during a refueling operation.

Events:

Sources:
» Ministry of Emergency Situations (MNS) of Ukraine

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share