Accident Antonov An-28 ST-TYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321480

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 6 July 2009
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:El Dinder Aviation
Registration: ST-TYB
MSN: IAJ 006-02
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Cycles:2113 flights
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km W of Sarif-Umra Airstrip -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS)
Destination airport:Sarif-Umra Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 ST-TYB, sustained substantial damage in an accident near Sarif-Umra, Sudan. Both pilots were injured.
The flight departed El Fasher Airport (ELF) at time 09:01, estimated time to arrive at destination Sarif-Umra at 09:50. The airplane transported 1511 kg of food stuff destined for the UNAMID forces.
During the approach to Sarif-Umra the crew detected that the airstrip 23/05 was clear, dry and the wind was favourable at 230°. As the crew established a speed of 210 km/h at an altitude of 60 meters on final approach, they saw a dust devil storm on their right crossing the airstrip. To avoid this phenomena, they decided to go around for another approach. The crew started a right turn and applied full power to gain height, but they felt that there was no response from the engines and the aircraft was influenced by a wind shear and began to sink.
The crew managed to control the aircraft, but the altitude decreased rapidly. At time 09:50 the aircraft impacted with the ground and rolled, thereafter struck a small rock and bounced, finally the aircraft impacted the ground on the left main gear and nose, and stopped at a distance of 1850 meters from the beginning of the airstrip.

CAUSES: "The unexpected weather phenomena at destination, and environmental conditions, wind shear and CB down drafts caused the accident."