Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 AUG 2009
Time:ca 11:00
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NVC
C/n / msn: 626
First flight: 1979-05-30 (30 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:27336
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:42 km (26.3 mls) N of Oksibil Airport (OKL) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL), Indonesia
Flightnumber:9760D
Narrative:
A Merpati Nusantara Airlines DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain during a domestic flight from Jayapura (DJJ) to Oksibil Airport (OKL). Merpati Flight MZ9760D took off at 10:15 with an estimated time of arrival at Oksibil of 11:05. The pilots were operating under visual flight rules (VFR) procedures. This required them to remain clear of cloud. Ten minutes before impact the pilot in command mentioned climbing to 10,000 feet, and stated "if we cannot go visual I will turn left". The cockpit conversations did not exhibit any signs of stress or concern until two minutes before the impact, when the copilot mentioned haze and asked the captain if he could see. Fifty seconds before impact, the copilot expressed further concern and asked about the captain's intentions, and the captain said "climb, to the left". Forty-two seconds before impact the copilot asked if it was safe on the left.
The copilot became increasingly uncertain about the safety of the flight, specifically mentioning visibility and speed. From the recorded sounds, it is apparent that 13 seconds before impact, engine power was increased symmetrically to a high power setting. The Twin Otter struck the side of a mountain at an elevation of 9300 feet.
The wreckage was located August 4 with some difficulty because the ELT was unserviceable.

CAUSES: "The pilots did not maintain visual flight procedures when flying below lowest safe altitude, and the aircraft was flown into cloud in the vicinity of gap north west of Oksibil. The accident was consistent with controlled flight into terrain."

Events:

Sources:
» Departemen Perhubungan news releases
» Inilah Nama Penumpang dan Awak Merpati yang Hilang di Papua (Kompas, 2-8-2009)
» All 15 On Crashed Papua Plane Are Dead: Airline Director (Jakarta Globe, 5-8-2009)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) - Indonesia
report status: Final
report number: KNKT.09.08.21.04
report released:21-APR-2010
duration of investigation:262 days (8.7 months)
download report: Aircraft Accident Investigation Report PT. Merpati Nusantara Airline De Haviland DHC6 Twin Otter; PK-NVC Near Ambisil / Okbibab, PAPUA Republic of Indonesia 2 August 2009 (NTSC KNKT.09.08.21.04)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NVC

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 252nd loss
  • 844 built
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 40th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile