Accident PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck YV1769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321434

Date:Friday 9 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1769
MSN: AJE001-02
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Minas -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged while landing on a soggy airstrip in Las Minas, Honduras with about 4000 kgs of cocaine on board. The remains were trucked away by the Honduran military authorities and later seen at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) where it was stored without wings, tail fin and engines.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) Alec Wilson; Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG); 02 March 2011; (CC:by-sa)