Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:14 OCT 2009
Time:ca 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2TP
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: FAS-75
C/n / msn: 1G214-02
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) NE of Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport (MGA) (Nicaragua) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
An Antonov 2, operated by the Nicaraguan Air Force, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA). The flight had departed the Managua Airport on a test flight after maintenance work had been accomplished on the engine. While on approach to the airport, at a height of about 200m, engine problems occurred. The pilot made a forced landing in the field of a farm, some 800 metres short of the runway.

Sources:
» Cae por desperfectos AN 2 de la Fuerza Aérea (La Prensa, 15-10-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport to Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share