Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 OCT 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Antonov 28
Operator:Blue Wing Airlines
Registration: PZ-TST
C/n / msn: 1AJ008-04
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kwamalasamutu Airfield (Suriname) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO), Suriname
Destination airport:Kwamalasamutu Airfield (SMSM), Suriname
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 passenger plane, operated by Blue Wing Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Kwamalasamutu Airfield , Suriname. The flight had departed Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG) on a domestic flight to the Trio Indian village of Kwamalasamutu. One crew member and three passengers were reported injured.

Events:

Sources:
» Alweer vliegtuigcrash Blue Wing (Dagblad Suriname, 16-10-2009)
» CASAS

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport to Kwamalasamutu Airfield as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share