| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 02 NOV 2009 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Learjet C-21A |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 84-0094 |
| C/n / msn: | 35A-540 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ali AB (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Ali Base (ORTL), Iraq |
Narrative:During the approach to landing at Ali Air Base, Iraq the crew configured the Learjet C-21A jet to lose excess altitude. The crew disregarded multiple audible and visual warnings that the aircraft sink rate was excessive and failed to take corrective action. As a result of the excessive speed, rate of descent, partial landing configuration and ten knot tailwind, the airplane touched down approximately two-thirds down the runway. There was insufficient remaining runway length available to stop. It departed the prepared surface and came to rest 200 feet off the departure end of the runway.
The airplane sustained approximately $1,831,259 in damage.
The accident investigation board (AIB) president found clear and convincing evidence that the mishap crew failed to sufficiently reduce speed and altitude during their approach to execute a normal landing, failed to complete the appropriate checklist for a high speed partial flap landing, and failed to recognize that there was insufficient runway remaining to safely land. Finally, the mishap crew failed to initiate a 'Go-Around' to correct the aforementioned deviations. Additionally, the AIB president also found sufficient evidence that skill-based errors, judgment and decision-making errors, cognitive factors, psycho-behavioural factors, coordination, communication and planning factors, and planning inappropriate operations all were substantially contributing factors to the mishap.
Events:
Sources:
»
USAF Accident Investigation Board (AIB) Executive Summary
Photos