| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 07 DEC 2009 |
| Time: | 11:06 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) |
| Operator: | SA Airlink |
| Registration: | ZS-SJW |
| C/n / msn: | 145423 |
| First flight: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21291 |
| Engines: | 2 Allison AE3007A1/3 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | George Airport (GRJ) (South Africa)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa |
| Destination airport: | George Airport (GRJ/FAGG), South Africa |
| Flightnumber: | 8625 |
Narrative:A Embraer RJ135LR passenger jet, registered ZS-SJW and operated by SA Airlink, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a runway excursion on landing at George Airport (GRJ), South Africa. Three crew members and seven passengers sustained minor injuries.
SA Airlink flight SA 8625 departed Cape Town International Airport (CPT) on a domestic scheduled flight to George. The aircraft was cleared for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach runway 11. The prevailing weather conditions at the time were overcast in light rain. The aircraft touched down in the area of the fourth landing marker. At the end of the runway veered to the right and went past the ILS localizer. The aircraft collided with eleven approach lights before it burst through the aerodrome perimeter fence, with the aircraft coming to rest in a nose down attitude on a public road.
Runway 11 is a 2000 x 45 meters asphalt runway. At the time of this accident it was the first time that the George area had received a proper rain shower following the rehabilitation of the runway, which was concluded on 6 November 2009. It would appear that the application of the fog spray sealant extensively degraded the surface friction coefficient of the runway surface during wet conditions, thereby allowing the onset of aquaplaning and thereby inhibiting the application of adequate braking pressure by the anti-skid system to stop the aircraft within the certificated distance.
Weather reported at the time of the accident (about 09:06 UTC / 11:06 local):
FAGG 070900Z 08007KT 040V130 9999 -RA BKN080 19/18 Q1011= [Wind 080 degrees at 7 knots variable from to 130° ]
Events:
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cape Town International Airport to George Airport as the crow flies is 347 km (217 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.