Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:11 FEB 2010
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:MexicanaClick
Registration: XA-SHJ
C/n / msn: 11319
First flight: 1991-03-21 (18 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcoatl International Airport (NLD/MMNL), Mexico
Flightnumber:7222
Narrative:
An Fokker 100 passenger plane, registered XA-SHJ, was damaged in an emergency landing at Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY), Mexico. None of the 92 passengers and four crew members were hurt.
The domestic passenger flight CBE7222 from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) was approaching Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcoatl International Airport (NLD) when the main undercarriage failed to get down and locked. The crew decided to divert to Monterrey because the airport was better equipped to handle an emergency. Nuevo Laredo just has a single 2000 m runway.
The crew carried out an emergency landing on runway 29 and came to rest on its right hand wing. It is unclear if the landing gear leg was up during landing or if it retracted/collapsed on landing.

Sources:
» Mexicana - Información sobre el vuelo 7222

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation
ImageHost.org

ImageHost.org

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcoatl International Airport as the crow flies is 887 km (554 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share