Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GKBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321325

Date:Monday 12 April 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKBC
MSN: 650
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Melville Island, NU -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wheel-ski equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300, registration C-GKBC, was departing from an unprepared strip on the Melville Island ice cap, Canada. The strip surface was smooth snow. There were two crew and two passengers on board, as well as a small skidoo, a skidoo sled, and boxed gear. The sky conditions were clear and the winds were estimated to be 5 to 8 knots. The takeoff was initiated on a slight downhill slope, into approximately 70 degrees of crosswind, with a minimum of 2000 feet available to a predetermined reject point. All engine parameters were normal; however, the aircraft did not accelerate as expected and the takeoff continued approximately 800 feet past the reject point, to an area where the terrain sloped more steeply into a depression. The aircraft became airborne at low speed over the depression and maximum power was applied in order to clear gently rising terrain ahead. The main gear contacted the ground on the far side of the depression, and the aircraft bounced and touched down a second time in an area covered by basketball size rocks. At that point the takeoff was rejected and the aircraft came to a stop approximately 300 feet past the second touchdown point. There were no injuries; however the nose gear broke off at the fork, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the forward, lower and aft fuselage.

Sources:

CADORS 2010C1086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 2013 C-GKBC Kenn Borek Air 3 Mount Elizabeth w/o
CFIT