Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 MAY 2010
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Operator:SATENA
Registration: HK-4536
C/n / msn: 14500879
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:9095
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Flightnumber:9634
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ145, registered HK-4536, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP), Colombia. There were no fatalities and there was no fire.
SATENA flight NSE-9634 had departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) on a domestic flight to Mitú. The airplane could not be stopped on the runway when it landed on Mitú runway 20. It overran into a down sloping field, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane came to rest 167 metres past the runway threshold and 4 metres below runway elevation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Spanish)
The Board of Inquiry found that the probable cause of the accident was the execution of a landing on runway 20 at Mitu, following a destabilized approach especially with respect to deviations of height and speed when crossing the runway threshold, and the EGPWS alarm sound, which caused the aircraft to exceed the available runway. Additionally, the crew used faulty techniques for landing on short and wet runways. Contributing to the accident was the lack of planning to carry out and complete the published instrument approach procedure for runway 20 and the deviation from standard operating procedures of the company.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviacol

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Aerocivil
report status: Final
report number: COL-10-11-GIA
report released:21-SEP-2011
duration of investigation:504 days (1 year 4.6 months)
download report: Accidente ocurrido el día 05 de Mayo de 2010 a la aeronave Embraer 145 LR, Matrícula HK 4536 en Aeródromo Fabio León Bentley (Mitú - Vaupes, Colombia). (Aerocivil COL-10-11-GIA)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share