Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 MAY 2010
Type:Lockheed C-130K Hercules C.3A
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV304
C/n / msn: 4273
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ) (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Made a wheels up landing at Brize Norton, Oxfordshire suffering CAT3 damage. Initial investigations found no fault with the aircraft systems. Aircraft used for spares recovery, then Ground Instructional use at Brize Norton.

Sources:
» Flightglobal (7-5-2011)

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130K Hercules C.3A XV304

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brize Norton RAF Station to Brize Norton RAF Station as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share