| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 MAY 2010 |
| Type: | Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | ROSTO Astrakhan |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Osypnoi Bugor village (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA), Russia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 suffered engine problems shortly after take-off. The pilot carried out a forced landing close to Osypnoi Bugor village. Both pilots and all 10 parachutists escaped unhurt but the aircraft caught fire and burnt out.
Sources:
»
TV Prospekt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.