Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 JUN 2010
Time:ca 07:25
Type:PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Operator:Ejército Venezolana
Registration: ENBV-0063
C/n / msn: AJE002-02
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puerta del Este, Guarenas area (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valle de la Pascua Airport (VDP/SVVP), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda AB (SVFM), Venezuela
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M-28 Skytruck military transport plane went missing on a flight from Valle de la Pascua Airport (VDP) to Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda AB, Venezuela. Three crew members are on board.
The airplane departed Valle de Pascua at 06:46 with an estimated time of arrival at La Carlota of 07:35. Last contact with the flight was at 07:22. It was flying at an altitude of 7000 feet at the time.
The airplane was located at 17:00, June 13.

Sources:
» Detresfa del ENBV-0063 PZL M-28 (Rescate.com)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valle de la Pascua Airport to Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda AB as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share