| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 JUN 2010 |
| Time: | 14:47 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Operator: | Air Service Berlin |
| Registration: | D-CXXX |
| C/n / msn: | 16124/32872 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3C airplane, registered D-CXXX, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF), Germany.
The airplane, operated by Air Service Berlin had just departed on a 35-minute sightseeing flight over Berlin when the left hand engine lost power. The pilot made a left hand turn but the airplane descended
Sources:
»
Rosinenbomber-Crash: 7 Verletzte (B.Z. Berlin, 19-6-2010)»
Rosinenbomber: So lief der Crash ab (B.Z. Berlin, 19-6-2010)»
Rosinenbomber von Air Service Berlin ging zu Bruch (DMM, 19-6-2010)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.