Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:07 SEP 2010
Time:07:55 MSK
Type:Tupolev 154M
Operator:Alrosa Mirny Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-85684
C/n / msn: 90A-851
First flight: 1990
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Izhma Airport (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ/UERP), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Flightnumber: 514
Narrative:
The flight was operating as normal from Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ), Russia to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME). At an altitude of 10,600m in the region of town of Usinsk the Tu-154 has lost all of its electrical systems including radio and navigation systems, flaps and fuel pumps that deliver fuel from primary tanks on the wings into the central tank that directly feeds the engine, leaving the crew with only 3,300kg of usable fuel.
After emergency decent below cloud level the crew were able to spot an abandoned air strip near town of Izhma. The abandoned air strip is 1325m, whereas Tu-154 requires a minimum of 2200m. The aircraft came to rest 160m past the end of the runway.
The airplane was repaired on site and departed in March 2011.
The pilots of Flight 514, Andrei Lamanov and Yevgeny Novoselov, were made Heroes of the Russian Federation. The other seven crew members were awarded Orders of Courage.

Sources:
» Vesti.ru
» Komiinform

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Polyarnyj Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 3890 km (2431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share