Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 SEP 2010
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:World Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Touched down hard with the nose landing gear.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share