Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 OCT 2010
Type:Let L-410UVP
Operator:TRACEP-Congo Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CUA
C/n / msn: X0101
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bugulumisa (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Let 410 plane, registration reportedly 9Q-CUA, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Bugulumisa, D.R. Congo. Both crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY) to Shabunda Airport.
Reports indicate that an engine failed during climbout from Bukavu. The airport is at an elevation of 5,643 feet (1,720 m) above mean sea level and surrounded by hills.

Sources:
» Bukavu : deux morts dans un crash d’avion survenu ce jeudi (Radio Okapi)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport to Shabunda Airport as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share