Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 400 VH-VHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321215

Date:Monday 15 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 400
Owner/operator:Skytraders
Registration: VH-VHB
MSN: 475
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12JR-701C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bunger Hills -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CASA C-212-400 Aviocar plane, registered VH-VHB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Bunger Hills, Antarctica. All four crew members survived. The airplane, operating for the Australian Antarctic Program, Unexpectedly hit some sastrugi (hard, ridged ice) on landing. The plane's main gear on one side was displaced and there was some buckling of the fuselage.

Sources:

Australian Antarctic plane damaged (16-11-2010)
Replacement Twin Otter arrives in Antarctica (Flight 10-12-2010)

Images:

photo (c) Peter Hough; Melton Airport, VIC (YMEL); 20 March 2010