Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N786SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321118

Date:Monday 16 May 2011
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:North Slope Borough
Registration: N786SR
MSN: BB-1016
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9847 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SW of Atqasuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Barrow-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR)
Destination airport:Atqasuk Airport, AK (ATK/PATQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 airplane, N786SR, sustained substantial damage during a collision with terrain about 11 km southwest of Atqasuk, Alaska, while on an instrument approach to the Atqasuk Airport. The airplane was operated by the North Slope Borough, Barrow, Alaska, as a instrument flight rules (IFR), public aircraft medical transport positioning flight. The airline transport pilot received minor injuries, and the two North Slope Borough medical personnel aboard received minor injuries.

During the approach to Atqasuk, the airplane accumulated a large quantity of airframe ice, and the pilot decided to discontinue the approach. He then retracted the landing gear, but the airplane failed to climb as anticipated, and struck the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed during an instrument approach in icing conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s fatigue, the operator’s decision to initiate the flight without conducting a formal risk assessment that included time of day, weather, and crew rest, and the lack of guidelines for the medical community to determine the appropriate mode of transportation for patients."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11TA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; 11km SW of Atqasuk, AK; May 2011; (publicdomain)